CWMDU & DISTRICT SHOW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cwmdu Show Saturday 14th July 2018

 

 

   

 

STICK AND HANDICRAFT CLASSES

 

 

The following classes will be staged in the village hall and the marquee.

 

POINTS awarded in the following sections

 

1st - 4 points  2nd - 2 points  3rd - 1 point

 

PRIZES - 1st - 1.50  2nd - 1  3rd - 50p    ENTRY FEE 50p

 

JUDGE -                                                          STEWARD G. Francis  F. Morgan

 

162.   Decorated Stick

163.   Knob Stck - made of wood 1 piece

164.   Walking Stick - made of wood 1 piece

165.   Walking Stick - made of wood 2 pieces

166.   Walking Stick - with horn handle

168.   Walking Stick - with deer horn handle

169.   Thumbstick - made of wood

170.   Thumbstick - made of wood 2 piece

171.   Thumbstick - with horn handle

172.   Thumbstick - with deer horn handle

173.   Sheperd's Crook - made of wood 1 piece

174.   Sheperd's Crook - made of wood 2 pieces

175.   Sheperd's Crook - with horn handle

176.   Market Stick - made of wood

177.   Market Stick - with horn handle

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Stick Section.

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by David White, Bwlch will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in the Stick Section.

 

The Islwyn Williams Perpetual Memorial Cup will be awarded for the Best Decorated Stick.

 

178..   Woodturning Item

179.   Any Article - principally made of wood

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindle given by Mr E. White, Waunfach, Forge, Cwmdu, will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Country Craft Section.

 

SPONSOR - Mr J. Annatt, The Gwndwn, Cwmdu

 

 

COUNTRY CRAFTS

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr E White, Waunfach Forge, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Country Craft Section.

 

 

HANDICRAFTS

 

PRIZES - 1st - 1.50  2nd - 1  3rd - 50p  (cl 197-206)  ENTRY FEE 50p

 

JUDGE -                                                                    STEWARD - P.Rowden

 

180.   Item of Tapestry - cross stitch or embroidery

181.   Hand knitted item

182.   Painting any subject

183.   Thank you Card

184.   Hand made Pottery Item

185.   Photograph -  River Life

186.   Photograph -  Action

187.   CHILDREN -  Photography -   'My Garden'

188.   CHILDREN - Wind Chimes 

189.   CHILDREN - Clay Item -   

          (16 yrs and under)

 

A Perpetual Challenge Rose Bowl kindy given by Mrs S. Annatt will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in the Handicraft Section.

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by O.J. Edgar will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Handicraft Section.

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Dennis Eldridge in memory of Mrs Peggy Evans will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Photography Section.

 

SPONSORS - Mr & Mrs A. Parry, Cwmdu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cwmdushow.co.uk  2007 Privacy Policy Terms of Use