CWMDU & DISTRICT SHOW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cwmdu Show Saturday 14th July 2018

 

 

   

 

 

SHEEP SECTION

 

NO ANIMAL MAY ENTER MORE THAN ONE CLASS APART FROM THE GROUP OF THREE.

 

MAEDI VISNA SECTION                                         CHIEF STEWARDS: G. Jones & G. Watkins

 

1) All sheep exhibited in this section must be accompanied by a green SAC form.

2) Scheme sheep must be loaded and unloaded at the point specified.

3) Scheme sheep must be halter lead and there must be a 2 metre space maintained at all    

    times between them and non scheme sheep.

4) Scheme sheep must not be transported in the same vehicle as non scheme sheep.

 

PRIZES 1st - 4   2nd - 3  3rd - 2   ENTRY FEE 50P

 

SUFFOLK  (Accredited and Non Accredited)

 

JUDGE -                                                                        STEWARD- G Jones  

 

1.   Ram - 2 years old and over

2.   Yearling Ram

3.   Ram Lamb

4.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

5.   Ewe Lamb

6.   Yearling Ewe

7. Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

8. Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr M. M. Davies, Bwlch will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Suffolk Sheep Section.

 

SPONSOR - Ms A.C. Fawcett, Penrheol, Cwmdu

 

 

TALYBONT TYPE WELSH

 

JUDGE -                                                                     STEWARD- G Watkins  

 

9.   Ram - 2 years old and over

10.   Yearling Ram

11.   Ram Lamb

12.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

13.   Ewe Lamb

14.   Yearling Ewe

15.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

16.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Caleb Roberts Insurance will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Talybont Type Welsh Sheep Section.

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Merlin & Heulwen Roderick will be awarded for the competitor gaining the highest number of points in the Talybont Type Welsh Sheep Section

 

SPONSORS - Hay & Brecon Famers Ltd

 

 

BRECON BEACONS TYPE

 

JUDGE -                                                                     STEWARD- G Watkins  

 

17.   Ram - 2 years old and over

18.   Yearling Ram

19.   Ram Lamb

20.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

21.   Ewe Lamb

22.   Yearling Ewe

23.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

24.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by A.A. Jones, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Brecon Beacons Type Sheep Section.

 

 

BLACK WELSH MOUNTAIN

 

JUDGE -                                                                  STEWARD- M.Price 

 

25.   Ram - Any age

26.   Ram Lamb

27.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

28.   Yearling Ewe

29.   Ewe Lamb

30.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

31.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by B. Jenkins & Son, Brecon will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Black Welsh Mountain Type Sheep Section.

 

Black Welsh Mountain Sheep Breeders Association Breed Champion Rosetter for the best registered exhibit in the Black Welsh Mountain Section.

 

SPONSOR - A. Morris, Rosedale, Bronllys

 

 

JACOB

 

JUDGE -                                                                 STEWARD- W. Jenkins 

 

32.   Ram - Any age

33.   Ram Lamb

34.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

35.   Yearling Ewe

36.   Ewe Lamb

37.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

38.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr J.D. & Mrs M.C. Edgar will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Jacob Sheep Section.

 

SPONSOR - Wm Nicholls & Co (Crickhowell)

 

 

BADGER FACE

 

                                                                  STEWARD- W. Jenkins 

 

39.   Ram - Any age

40.   Ram Lamb

41.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

42.   Yearling Ewe

43.   Ewe Lamb

44.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

45.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by J. Fforde, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Badger Face Sheep Section.

 

 

BALWEN

 

JUDGE -                                                                           STEWARD- M. Parton

 

46.   Ram - Any age

47.   Ram Lamb

48.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

49.   Yearling Ewe

50.   Ewe Lamb

51.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

52. Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Hay & Brecon Farmers Ltd will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Balwen Sheep Section.

 

 

TEXEL

 

JUDGE -                                                                          STEWARD- C Brown 

 

53.   Ram - 2 yrs and older

54.   Yearling Ram

55.   Ram Lamb

56.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

57.   Yearling Ewe

58.   Ewe Lamb

8

73.  

59.   Best Group of 3 - 1 male and 2 females or 2 male and 1 female

60.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by R.N. Davies & Mrs M.J.Davies, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Texel Sheep Section.

 

SPONSOR - Mr R. G. Bufton, Llwyfen

 

 

RADNOR

 

                                                              STEWARD- C. Bowen 

 

61.   Ram - Any age

62.   Ram Lamb

63.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

64.   Yearling Ewe

65.   Ewe Lamb

66.   Best group of 3 - 1 male & 2 females or 1 female & 2 males

67.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr M. Price, Upper Pentrebach, Cwmdu will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Radnor Sheep Section.

 

 

ANY BREED WITHOUT ITS OWN SECTION

                                                             STEWARD- J Parker

 

68.   Ram - Any age

69.   Ram Lamb

70.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

71.   Yearling Ewe

72.   Ewe Lamb

73.   Best group of 3 - 1 male & 2 females or 1 female & 2 males

74. Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Cwmdu Show will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Any Breed Sheep Section.

 

SPONSOR - M.E. Townsend Accountant, Farnfield, Tarrington, Hereford.

 

 

ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED

 

                                                             STEWARD - M. Parton

 

75.   Ram - Any age

76.   Ram Lamb

77.   Ewe - Any age, must have reared a lamb in 2018

78.   Yearling Ewe

79.   Ewe Lamb

80.   Overall Champion

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Cwmdu Show & will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Any Other Breed Section

 

SPONSOR - Morgans Solicitors, Abergavenny.

 

 

RARE AND MINORITY BREEDS

 

JUDGE -                                                STEWARDS - G. Watkins & G. Jones

 

81.   Female - any breed recognised by the R.B.S.T.

82.   Male - any breed recognised by the R.B.S.T. >

83.   Overall Champion

A perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by A.A.Price, Penyrwyrlod

 

A Perpetual Challange Cup kindly given by Chivers & & Morgan,& Abergavenny.

   COMMERCIAL

 

                                                                     STEWARD -M Parton

 

84.   Best Pair - same beed 1 male 1 femake - shown by same exhibitor.

85.   SUPREME INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP

86.   Best Pair of Cross Bred Commercial Breeding Ewes (2 yrs or over - must have reared a lamb in 2018)

87.   Best Pair of Commercial Bred Commercial Breeding Yearlings.

88.   Best Pair of Commercial Bred Commercial Breeding Ewe Lambs

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr K. & Mrs V. Powell, Dolfawr, Cwmdu will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Commercial Sheep Section

 

 

 

BUTCHERS LAMBS

 

JUDGE -                                                                    STEWARD - J. Parker

 

CONTINENTAL CROSS

 

89.   3 Butchers Lambs (over 16 kilo - live over 34 kilo)

90.   3 Butchers Lambs (under 16 kilo - live under 34 kilo)

 

NON CONTINENTAL

 

91.   3 Butchers Lambs (over 16 kilo - live over 34 kilo)

92.   3 Butchers Lambs (under 16 kilo - live under 34 kilo)

93.   3 Butchers Lambs - British Hill Breed

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by W. George & Son, Talgarth will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Butchers Lamb section.

 

A Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly given by Jeremy Andrew from Caleb Roberts Insurances will be awarded to the best exhibit in the Butchers Lamb section and British Hill Breed.

 

YOUNG FARMERS CLUB MEMBERS

 

94.   Single Fat Lamb

  

SPONSOR - J.C. Griffiths, Talgarth

 

 

YOUNG HANDLER

 

JUDGE -

 

95.   16 years and under

 

To be judged on handling ability only, not eligible for interbreed.  Class may be divided if there is a large entry.  A special prize for the winner of the Young Handler Section.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cwmdushow.co.uk  2007 Privacy Policy Terms of Use